List of entries as at Fri 20 Jan 2023.
ENTRIES ARE CLOSED.
Open | 55 entries | |||||||
Num | Name | Fedn | Club | FIDE | ECF | TR | Bye Req. | |
1 | Arkell, Keith C | GM | ENG | Cheddleton | 2406 | 2509 | 2509 | |
2 | Davies, Nigel R | GM | ENG | Swinton Chess Academy | 2398 | 2422 | 2422 | |
3 | Wells, Peter K | GM | ENG | White Rose 4NCL / Witney | 2370 | 2402 | 2402 | |
4 | Wall, Tim P | FM | ENG | Forest Hall | 2258 | 2337 | 2337 | |
5 | Jones, Steven A | ENG | Basingstoke | 2160 | 2291 | 2291 | ||
6 | Burnett, Andrew | FM | SCO | Forest Hall | 2247 | 2188 | 2247 | |
7 | Townsend, M Paul | ENG | York | 2161 | 2238 | 2238 | ||
8 | Mosnegutu, Klauss | ROU | Conservative Middlesbrough | 2214 | 2220 | 2220 | ||
9 | Williamson, Roger G | ENG | Liverpool | 2205 | 2215 | 2215 | Round 1 | |
10 | Burrows, Martin P | ENG | Wigston | 2058 | 2183 | 2183 | ||
11 | Walker, Martin G | FM | ENG | Norwich Dons | 2100 | 2182 | 2182 | |
12 | Stubbs, Oliver | ENG | Downend & Fishponds | 2036 | 2179 | 2179 | ||
13 | Fava, Lorenzo | ITA | none | 2111 | 2177 | 2177 | ||
14 | Ther, Mate | ENG | Harrogate | 1953 | 2167 | 2167 | ||
15 | Yu, Hongyi | CHN | Leeds University | 2154P | ||||
16 | Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard | MAS | South Birmingham | 1986 | 2142 | 2142 | ||
17 | Southcott-Moyers, Indy | ENG | Stroud | 1870 | 2139 | 2139 | ||
18 | Surtees, Mike J | ENG | Great Lever | 2070 | 2138 | 2138 | Round 1 | |
19 | Longson, Sarah N | WFM | ENG | Stockport / 3Cs | 2030 | 2135 | 2135 | |
20 | Eagleton, Greg T | ENG | Huddersfield | 2065 | 2091 | 2091 | Round 1 | |
21 | Head, Louise | WFM | ENG | none | 2015 | 2091 | 2091 | |
22 | Skettos, Nicolas | CYP | Phones | 1979 | 2083 | 2083 | ||
23 | Bak, Christopher | ENG | Bradford | 2010 | 2077 | 2077 | ||
24 | Shearsby, Jude | ENG | Coventry Chess Academy | 1906 | 2065 | 2065 | Round 1 | |
25 | Furness, Robert M | ENG | Culcheth | 2056 | 1988 | 2056 | Round 1 | |
26 | Zhu, Yaoyao | ENG | 3Cs | 1955 | 2056 | 2056 | Round 1 | |
27 | Thomson, Neil | SCO | Giffnock | 1946 | 2042 | 2042 | ||
28 | Brencher, Paul | ENG | Acomb WMC | 1933 | 2033 | 2033 | ||
29 | Nicholson, Jim WR | ENG | York | 1968 | 2033 | 2033 | Round 1 | |
30 | Varley, Joe | ENG | Hull | 1864 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
31 | Gopakumar, Siddharth | ENG | none | 1871 | 2018 | 2018 | ||
32 | Cast, Julian | ENG | none | 1901 | 2015 | 2015 | ||
33 | Gardiner, Eric D | ENG | none | 1905 | 2014 | 2014 | Round 1 | |
34 | McKay, Jonathan | SCO | Glasgow Montrose | 1896 | 2009 | 2009 | Round 1 | |
35 | Hilton, Tim | ENG | Blue Club | 1846 | 2006 | 2006 | ||
36 | Doran, Chris | ENG | Chester | 1917 | 2005 | 2005 | Round 1 | |
37 | Mesesan, Mircea-Marius | ENG | Tamworth | 1998 | 1998 | |||
38 | Stokes, Mike R | ENG | Harrogate | 1995 | 1961 | 1995 | ||
39 | Erskine-Pereira, Jack | ENG | Gosforth / Liverpool | 1809 | 1978 | 1978 | ||
40 | Bridgeman, Niamh | ENG | Morecambe | 1769 | 1977 | 1977 | Round 1 | |
41 | de Coverly, Roger D | ENG | Bourne End | 1951 | 1971 | 1971 | ||
42 | Rich, Ben S | ENG | York | 1812 | 1962 | 1962 | ||
43 | Booth, Steven B | ENG | Great Ayton | 1956 | 1939 | 1956 | ||
44 | Garnett, John S | ENG | Stockton-on-Tees | 1831 | 1945 | 1945 | ||
45 | Gillespie, Gary D | SCO | none | 1829 | 1926 | 1926 | ||
46 | Lampard, Alice | SCO | none | 1707 | 1909 | 1909 | Round 1 | |
47 | Kumar, Jamie | ENG | Liverpool | 1902 | 1902 | |||
48 | Vickery, Jim E | ENG | Alwoodley | 1889 | 1810 | 1889 | Round 1 | |
49 | Wynarczyk, Raymond | ENG | none | 1731 | 1867 | 1867 | Round 1 | |
50 | Pyda, Arjun | ENG | Sutton Coldfield | 1637 | 1780 | 1780 | ||
51 | Kryshtafor, Maksym | UKR | Ukraine | 1342 | 1737 | 1737 | ||
52 | Holliday, John K | ENG | Saltaire | 1730 | 1694 | 1730 | Round 1 | |
53 | Sheppard, Derek A | ENG | Beverley | 1667 | 1703 | 1703 | Round 1 | |
54 | Srivastava, Aditya | SCO | Phones | 1599 | 1599 | |||
55 | Riddle, Jim | ENG | none | 1573 | 1573 |
Under 2000 | 65 entries | |||||||
Num | Name | Fedn | Club | FIDE | ECF | TR | Bye Req. | |
1 | Hymer, Barry J | ENG | Ulverston | 1914 | 1987 | 1987 | ||
2 | Gibbs, Dominic V | ENG | 4NCL Iceni | 1873 | 1966 | 1966 | ||
3 | Ashcroft, Graham J | ENG | Preston | 1805 | 1959 | 1959 | ||
4 | Pilley, Jack | ENG | Syston | 1570 | 1944 | 1944 | ||
5 | Robson, Paul E | ENG | Durham City / Leam Lane | 1846 | 1942 | 1942 | ||
6 | Gostelow, Luke | ENG | Leeds University | 1789 | 1920 | 1920 | ||
7 | Hall, James | ENG | Ilkley Chess Centre | 1919 | 1919 | |||
8 | De Sousa Muachikape, Jael J | ENG | Alwoodley | 1913 | 1913 | |||
9 | Mikalajunas, Kajus | ENG | Loughborough | 1698 | 1905 | 1905 | ||
10 | McDonnell, James J | IRL | London | 1758 | 1902 | 1902 | ||
11 | Bielby, Paul R | ENG | South Shields | 1790 | 1890 | 1890 | ||
12 | Cooper, Malcolm H | ENG | Farnham | 1789 | 1879 | 1879 | ||
13 | Dunkley, Michael | ENG | Peterborough | 1755 | 1875 | 1875 | Round 1 | |
14 | Obi, Okwose Marc | ENG | Bedford | 1742 | 1871 | 1871 | ||
15 | Mata, Andrew B | ENG | Ilkley Chess Centre | 1682 | 1868 | 1868 | ||
16 | Rich, Aaron | ENG | York Chessnuts | 1857 | 1857 | |||
17 | Ward, W (Bill) | ENG | Woodseats | 1850 | 1673 | 1850 | ||
18 | Donahue, Randolph E | ENG | Leeds | 1678 | 1848 | 1848 | ||
19 | Neenan, Henry | ENG | Gerrards Cross | 1544 | 1846 | 1846 | ||
20 | Jones, Neil T | ENG | Maryport | 1793 | 1844 | 1844 | ||
21 | Kane, Robert | ENG | Edinburgh | 1773 | 1843 | 1843 | ||
22 | Kenning, Paul H | ENG | Braintree | 1753 | 1842 | 1842 | ||
23 | Dean, Robert A | ENG | Saltaire | 1739 | 1830 | 1830 | ||
24 | Greatorex, Roger | ENG | none | 1728 | 1830 | 1830 | ||
25 | Tomlinson, Zak | ENG | Barnby Dun | 1730 | 1828 | 1828 | ||
26 | Cawston, M John | ENG | Ye Olde Starre Inne | 1723 | 1820 | 1820 | ||
27 | Procter, Colin S | ENG | South Bradford | 1780 | 1820 | 1820 | ||
28 | Billenness, Greg | ENG | Hammersmith | 1818 | 1818 | |||
29 | Livesey, R Nigel | ENG | none | 1709 | 1818 | 1818 | Round 1 | |
30 | May, Paul | ENG | Limewood | 1745 | 1815 | 1815 | ||
31 | Williamson, Graham AG | SCO | Crosby | 1762 | 1807 | 1807 | ||
32 | Echavarria Hidalgo, Fernando | CAN | none | 1726 | 1793 | 1793 | ||
33 | Ashton, Alannah | ENG | 3Cs | 1330 | 1789 | 1789 | Round 1 | |
34 | Rida, Ruqayyah | ENG | Essex Juniors | 1409 | 1786 | 1786 | Round 1 | |
35 | Butterworth, Paul | ENG | Ilkley Chess Centre | 1785 | 1785 | |||
36 | Millar, Greg F | ENG | Maryport | 1745 | 1784 | 1784 | ||
37 | Doherty, Paul D | ENG | Blue Club | 1736 | 1778 | 1778 | ||
38 | Lawrence, Spencer | ENG | none | 1520 | 1774 | 1774 | ||
39 | Hall, David G | SCO | Perth | 1698 | 1769 | 1769 | ||
40 | Wheeler, Tim | ENG | Gerrards Cross | 1584 | 1762 | 1762 | ||
41 | Connor, Michael I | ENG | Great Lever / Waterloo | 1572 | 1760 | 1760 | Round 1 | |
42 | Sharkey, Gary | ENG | Maryport | 1760 | 1760 | |||
43 | Webster, Vivien | ENG | Halifax | 1562 | 1754 | 1754 | ||
44 | Holi, Siefaldin A | SUD | Wakefield/limewood | 1709 | 1752 | 1752 | Round 1 | |
45 | Murphy, Ross | ENG | West Nottingham | 1628 | 1748 | 1748 | Round 3 | |
46 | Webb, Nicholas | IRL | The Buffs | 1737 | 1748 | 1748 | ||
47 | Stone, Ian C | ENG | Maryport | 1729 | 1694 | 1729 | ||
48 | Chester, Ian B | ENG | Gosforth | 1683 | 1726 | 1726 | ||
49 | Taylor, Robert P | ENG | Ashfield | 1663 | 1725 | 1725 | ||
50 | Dufton, Daniel | ENG | Keighley | 1718 | 1718 | Round 1 | ||
51 | Old, Rob | ENG | Liverpool | 1712P | ||||
52 | Dos Santos Silva, Bruno Alexandre | ENG | South Birmingham | 1490 | 1711 | 1711 | Round 1 | |
53 | Baxter, Martin | ENG | Settle | 1707 | 1707 | |||
54 | Siu, Kam Wa | HKG | Sheffield | 1701 | 1701 | |||
55 | Salazar Eyre, Emma | ENG | Gosforth | 1478 | 1700 | 1700 | ||
56 | Salisbury, Paul | ENG | none | 1658 | 1700 | 1700 | ||
57 | Walshaw, David | ENG | Newcastle Upon Tyne | 1593 | 1686 | 1686 | ||
58 | Ginestie, Martin | ENG | Maidenhead | 1474 | 1684 | 1684 | ||
59 | Jayawarna, Tarini | ENG | Manchester Juniors | 1538 | 1680 | 1680 | Round 1 | |
60 | Jayawarna, Thisumi | ENG | Manchester Juniors | 1446 | 1660 | 1660 | Round 1 | |
61 | Gallagher, Dominic | ENG | Rose Forgrove | 1649 | 1649 | Round 1 | ||
62 | Farahmandpour, Ehsan | ENG | Bromley | 1464 | 1638 | 1638 | ||
63 | Liu, Zizheng | ENG | Strathclyde University | 1611 | 1611 | Round 1 | ||
64 | De Silva, Sithun | ENG | Sale | 1553 | 1553 | |||
65 | Waite, Nicholas | ENG | Saltaire | 1437 | 1437 |
Under 1700 | 60 entries | |||||||
Num | Name | Fedn | Club | FIDE | ECF | TR | Bye Req. | |
1 | Lee, Jordan | ENG | none | 1699 | 1699 | |||
2 | Williams, Stephen | WLS | Cwmbran | 1567 | 1696 | 1696 | ||
3 | McKay, Mark | ENG | Gosforth | 1691 | 1691 | |||
4 | Miller, Jonathan | ENG | 3Cs | 1677 | 1677 | |||
5 | Pointon, Mike | ENG | Thirsk | 1675 | 1675 | Round 4 | ||
6 | Fisher, Neal | ENG | Peterborough | 1511 | 1669 | 1669 | ||
7 | Zigmond, Andrew | ENG | Harrogate | 1575 | 1666 | 1666 | ||
8 | Meredith, Daniel | ENG | York | 1659 | 1659 | |||
9 | Roberts, Malcolm A | ENG | Holmes Chapel | 1610 | 1656 | 1656 | ||
10 | Sloan, Cecil | USA | GLCC | 1477 | 1654 | 1654 | ||
11 | Pearce, Neville R | ENG | Ye Olde Starre Inne | 1611 | 1650 | 1650 | Round 1 | |
12 | Boustred, Noel J | ENG | Gosforth | 1644 | 1644 | |||
13 | Oliver, Bruce R | ENG | Beverley | 1556 | 1643 | 1643 | ||
14 | Mulholland, Glenn | ENG | Harrogate | 1640P | ||||
15 | Tedd, Bernie | ENG | none | 1637 | ||||
16 | Weller, Colin | ENG | Scarborough | 1614 | 1614 | |||
17 | Berry, Mike | ENG | Harrogate | 1611P | ||||
18 | Egan, William J | ENG | Hull DCA | 1530 | 1608 | 1608 | Round 1 | |
19 | Merry, John D | ENG | none | 1391 | 1603 | 1603 | ||
20 | Oliver, Peter J R | ENG | Tamworth | 1602 | 1602 | |||
21 | Ganti, Shriaansh | ENG | The Chess Centre, Ilkley | 1598 | 1598 | |||
22 | Mitchell, Ian | ENG | Heywood | 1598 | 1598 | |||
23 | Andrews, Norman G | ENG | York | 1594 | 1597 | 1597 | ||
24 | Blower, Trevor R | ENG | Barrow | 1359 | 1594 | 1594 | ||
25 | Buckell, David J | ENG | The Roebuck Utley | 1476 | 1594 | 1594 | ||
26 | McKay, Ruairidh | SCO | Glasgow Montrose | 1560 | 1589 | 1589 | Round 1 | |
27 | Matthews, Graham W | ENG | Hartlepool | 1556 | 1583 | 1583 | Round 1 | |
28 | Butterworth, Brian | ENG | Waterloo | 1564 | 1564 | |||
29 | Ainsley, Geoff J | ENG | none | 1562 | 1562 | |||
30 | Duffell, Andrew | ENG | none | 1377 | 1556 | 1556 | Round 1 | |
31 | Fraser, Chris A | ENG | West Bridgford, Nottingham | 1398 | 1555 | 1555 | Round 1 | |
32 | Usher, Frank | ENG | Ramsgate | 1403 | 1550 | 1550 | ||
33 | English, Andrew JP | ENG | Oxford City | 1544 | 1544 | Round 4 | ||
34 | Railean, Sergiu | MDA | Triumf | 1544 | 1544 | |||
35 | Carey, Con | ENG | Heywood | 1525 | 1525 | Round 2 | ||
36 | Gunarathne, Senith | ENG | Nottinghamshire | 1410 | 1522 | 1522 | Round 1 | |
37 | Coleman, Patrick N | ENG | Lytham St Annes | 1514 | 1514 | |||
38 | Gibson, Stephen | ENG | Sheffield Deaf | 1441 | 1509 | 1509 | ||
39 | Sartain, Patrick P | ENG | Harrow | 1417 | 1494 | 1494 | ||
40 | Weldon, James | ENG | none | 1491 | 1491 | |||
41 | Gannon, Ben | ENG | Liverpool | 1487 | 1487 | |||
42 | Sayer, Ray M | ENG | Ashfield | 1465 | 1465 | |||
43 | Wilson, Jeff | ENG | Oldham | 1293 | 1455 | 1455 | ||
44 | Brown, Chris | ENG | Wigston | 1454 | 1400 | 1454 | ||
45 | Hollyman, Mike | WLS | Rhondda | 1442 | 1444 | 1444 | ||
46 | Kilmartin, David | ENG | Oldham | 1440 | 1440 | |||
47 | Scorer, David M | ENG | The Roebuck | 1267 | 1422 | 1422 | ||
48 | Dargue, Peter W | ENG | Royston | 1421 | 1421 | |||
49 | Goldsmith, Jennifer | ENG | Harrow | 1308 | 1400 | 1400 | ||
50 | Galloway, Peter | ENG | Leeds | 1372P | ||||
51 | Robinson, Steve | ENG | Morecambe | 1297 | 1371 | 1371 | ||
52 | Pringle, Andrew | ENG | Maryport | 1349 | 1349 | |||
53 | Clarke, Sylvan | ENG | Alwoodley | 1334 | 1334 | Round 1 | ||
54 | Collins, Steve | ENG | Harrogate | 1281 | 1281 | |||
55 | Sweeney, Ryan | ENG | none | 1261P | ||||
56 | Walker, Heather Enid | ENG | Broadland | 1234 | 1234 | |||
57 | Halpin, David | ENG | Harrogate | 1198 | 1198 | |||
58 | Simmons, Michael W | ENG | Sheffield Deaf | 1152 | 1152 | |||
59 | Merrifield, Peter | WLS | none | 1073 | 1097 | 1097 | ||
60 | Gunarathne, Miheli | ENG | Nottinghamshire | 830 | 830 | Round 1 |
Total entries 180.