Hull 4NCL Congress 2024

Friday 6 - Sunday 8 September 2024, Canham Turner Conference Centre

 

Sections: Open | U2000 | U1750 | U1500 | Games | Information | T&Cs | Prize fund 3,750

 

 

 

 

Fee: 40.00 (Open, U2000, U1750), 30.00 (U1500)

 


5th 4NCL Online Autumn Congress

 

Tuesday 3 Sept - Tuesday 26 Nov 2024 (for individuals, 7 rounds played fortnightly)

 

Sections: Open | U1700 | U1400 | Games | Information | Winners | T&Cs | Fee: 10.50

 

 

 

 


Main 4NCL Online - Season 10

 

 

 

Dates & Times (starts Tues 10 Sept)


Junior 4NCL Online - Season 10

 

 

 

Dates & Times (starts Thurs 26 Sept)


Online Fair Play Guidelines - Season 10

 

All players involved in new registrations will need to sign the Fair Play Form for Season 10. Please note that players will not be available for selection until the fair play form has been signed and received. Previous/old registrations roll over.


4NCL 2023-24 norm achievers

A big congratulations to the following players who achieved title norms during the 2023-24 4NCL season.

 

Team

Fed

Player

Norm

Alba

Hamish Olson*

IM (11 rounds)

Blackthorne

Zoe Varney

WIM (11 rounds)

Chessable White Rose 2

Samuel Chow

IM (9 rounds)

Oxford 1

William Claridge-Hansen

IM (11 rounds)

The ADs

John Richardson

IM (9 rounds)

Barbican 4NCL

Martin Taylor

IM (9 rounds)

 

*Hamish Olson achieved an 11 round norm in 10 games for outscoring the target norm score by 1 point.

 

Thomas Evans, 4NCL Chief Arbiter


Main 4NCL, 23-24 (completed)

Congratulations to Wood Green winners of a very close and competitive 4NCL 2023-24 Division 1, just pipping Manx Liberty and The Sharks 1 - well played all! More details in the links below.

 

 

Division 1

Division 2

Div 3 Bishops

Div 3 Knights

Division 4

 

Wkend 1

Round 1

Round 1

Round 1

Round 1

Round 1

 

Round 2

Round 2

Round 2

Round 2

Round 2

 

Wkend 2

Round 3

Round 3

Round 3

Round 3

Round 3

 

Round 4

Round 4

Round 4

Round 4

Round 4

 

Wkend 3

Round 5

Round 5

Round 5

Round 5

Round 5

 

Round 6

Round 6

Round 6

Round 6

Round 6

Wkend 4

Round 7

Round 7

Round 7

Round 7

Round 7

 

Round 8

Round 8

Round 8

Round 8

Round 8

 

Wkend 5

Round 9

Round 9

Round 9

Round 9

Round 9

 

Round 10

Round 10

Round 10

Round 10

Round 10

 

Round 11

Round 11

Round 11

Round 11

Round 11

 
 

Table

Table

Table

Table

Table

 
 

Games

Games

Games

Games

Games

 

 

The registration list is published here

 

 

All Games in PGN | Captain Contacts | Dates/Locations | Rules 23-24 | Hotel Booking Service

 

A complete PGN of games from 2023-24 is now available.


Online Season 9 Winners

Congratulations to the teams below for their achievements in the season 9 online event.

 

 

Main 4NCL

Junior 4NCL

Div 1

Dundee City A

Warwickshire Bears A

Div 2

Heffalump Hunters

Rogue Rooks

Div 3

Lenzie Basilisks

Bishop Blunders

Div 4

Worcestershire Wolfpack A

Bad Bishops

Div 5

Better Call Tal

 

 

Pairings and Results (Main) | Replay Games (Main)

Pairings and Results (Junior) | Replay Games (Junior)

 

- with thanks to Andy Howie and Mike Truran.

 

Note: Season 10 online starts 10 Sept (Main) & 26 Sept (Junior). Entry forms will be available soon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


More News - Page: 1 | 2 | 3

 


4NCL

Four Nations Chess League

top ^